St. Ita Roman Catholic Church: Associate Pastors

The term "Associates Pastors" includes all priests who have served at St. Ita.

List of priests in a generally chronological order:

Rev. William O’Connor*

Rev. J. Gerald Kealy*

Rev. James Lawler*

Rev. Timothy Hurley*

Rev. John O’Meara*

Rev. Francis Byrnes*

Rev. Robert Fagan*

Rev. Joseph Giltenen*

Rev. Edmund Long*

Rev. Walter Croarkin*

Rev. Alexander Thane*

Rev. Joseph O’Callaghan*

Rev. Michael Conway*

Rev. Joseph Phalan*

Rev. George Beemsterboar*

Rev. Michael Kilbride*

Rev. Philip Guerin*

Rev. Alfred Henderson*

Rev. Patrick Lyons*

Rev. Arthur Dillon*

Rev. Matthias Hoffman*

Rev. Anthony Gaughan*

Rev. John Fahey*

Rev. Richard O’Donnel*

Rev. Michael J. Murray**

Rev. Christe Melone**

Rev. Bartholomew P. Kelly**

Rev. Philip J. Dressler** (leaves, March, 1965)

Rev. Joseph E. Duggan** (leaves, August 1, 1965)

Rev. Ronald T. Schmidt**

Rev. Joseph A. Hickey**

Rev. Peter Shannon** (begins March 1965, replacing Rev. Dressler)

Rev. James R. Gallagher**(begins August 1, 1965, replacing Rev. Duggan)

Rev. James Davitt**

Rev. William A. Schackmuth**

Rev. John (Jack) J. Wall**

Rev. Richard Feller**

Rev. James Hoder** (leaves June 21, 1981)

Msgr. Francis Brackin** (Vicar General, in residence, last listed June 17, 1984)

Rev. Hernando Galvez, S.J. (leaves September 1978)

Rev. Thomas A. Moran (begins July 10, 1977; leaves August 8, 1982)

Rev. William P. Grogan (begins June 21, 1981, replacing Rev. Hoder)

Rev. John M. Sevick (begins August 8, 1982, replacing Rev. Moran; Chimes April 26, 1987)

Rev. Jesus P. Garza (1986-1989)

Rev. Edward R. Fialkowski (in residence, listed January 7, 1990; Chimes July 25,1993)

Rev. Donatus Nwachukwu (in residence, listed January 7, 1990)

Rev. Royce Macedo, S.J. (in residence, listed January 7, 1990, no longer listed June 17, 1990)

Rev. Kenneth Brucks (leaves June 1990)

Rev. James Heneghan (begins July 29, 1990, replaced Rev. Brucks;Chimes, July 25, 1993)

Rev. Frank DeGouveia (in residence, listed December 16, 1990, not listed Sept. 1, 1991)

Rev. Dominic Vinh Ha (Chimes, July 25, 1993)

Rev. Robert G. Casey (1994-1999)

Rev. Alberto Rojas

Rev. Richard Young (begins January 2005, leaves August 9, 2009)

Rev. Dan Cassidy (in residence, from July 1, 2007, leaves June 2016)

Rev. Khue Minh Vu (starts July 3, 2009, replaced Rev. Young)

Rev. Samuel Okori (leaves December 2010; six years in residence)

Rev. Rodolfo Gaytan Ramirez (begins July 17, 2011)

Rev. Arturo Felix, OFM Conv. (begins July 1, 2016)

Rev. Giles Gilbert, OFM Conv. (begins July 1, 2016)

Rev. Paul Schneider, OFM Conv. (begins July 1, 2016)

Rev. Michael Zieke, OFM Conv. (begins July 1, 2016)

 

  *listed in 50th anniversary book, November 1951; they are listed in the same order as they appeared in the book.

**listed in 75th anniversary book; they are listed in the same order as they appeared in the book except for the last three who were shown in another section as current.